School Forms School Report Card School Schedule Order Lunch Tickets Online Free/Reduced Lunch Online Application Map and Directions Absence Reporting Health Office Fundraising Wellness Policy Sycamore School Informational Brochure Wednesday Packets
Important Parent Information Aeries Parent Portal Accelerated Reader-Book Finder Accelerated Reader-Home Connect Great Websites Grade Level Expectancies Common Core Resources for Parents Online Access to Curriculum
All Teachers/Staff Kindergarten Teachers 1st Grade Teachers 2nd Grade Teachers 3rd Grade Teachers 4th Grade Teachers 5th Grade Teachers 6th Grade Teacher SDC Teachers
PTA

PTA MEMBERS ONLY

Access DropBox Files Here!


 

PTA Board Members

PTA Elected Board Members

     Nominations for Elected Board Members are made during the third Association Meeting of the school year (typically in March). As per our Bylaws, Elected Board Members are required to serve one (1) year in office but typically extend to two (2) years. Elected Board Members may not hold a position for more than two (2) years in a row. 

 

2017/18 SYCAMORE PTA ELECTED BOARD

PRESIDENT Jennie Henderson
1st VICE PRESIDENT - PROGRAMS/ASSEMBLIES Diana Aschenbach
2nd VICE PRESIDENT - FUNDRAISING Cyndi Colonna
3rd VICE PRESIDENT - MEMBERSHIP Tracy Burr
TREASURER Lita Halpert
SECRETARY Amy Osborn
PARLIAMENTARIAN Veronica Schilder
HISTORIAN  

 

PTA Executive Board Members

Our PTA wants to do so much for our school, our students, and the staff.  None of it can be done without parent participation and help.  If you are interested in helping in any way please contact us at svsycamorepta@gmail.com.

PTA CHAIR POSITION PTA PARENT VOLUNTEER DESCRIPTION OF THE POSITION
Communications (Social Media) Susie Menther Posting up to date information, events, reminder, etc. on our PTA FaceBook page.
Communications (Yellow Sign) Sara Mulford  
Communications (School Marquee)    
Disaster Preparedness Jennie Henderson  
Kohl's Program Tracy Burr  
Box Tops, Labels for Education, Tyson Products Labels Stacey Fleming  
Room Parent Coordinator    
Spirit Days Christian Florio  
Spirit Sticks    
Spirit Wear Deana Valdez  
Yearbook Sara Mulford w/committee  
Pencil Machine    
Skyhawk News Christian Florio  
Dine Out Nights    
Book Fair    
Reflections Art Contest Emily  
Walk To School Day Amy Osborn  
Red Ribbon Week    
Harvest Carnival Diana Aschenbach  
Holiday Gift Shop Christina Barakat w/committee  
Music Van Sara Mulford  
Read To Succeed (Magic Mountain Tickets)    
Book Exchange / Dr. Seuss Week Susie Menther  
H.S.A.  Chris Stickney  
Jr. Olympics (grades 4 - 6)    
Teacher Appreciation Week    
Teacher Luncheon    
V.I.P. Day    
Spring Fling / Talent Show Chris Stickney  
Farewell Picnic (5th & 6th Graders)    
Principle's Day Susie Menther  
Culmination (5th & 6th Graders)    
Field Day Sara Mulford